Holroyd Gallery
Art Gallery and Picture Framer
Openning Times: Open Tue -Sat 10am-5pm

General Data Protection Regulation

GDPR Privacy Notice

1. Introduction
Holroyd Gallery is committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy.
This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from or about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.
For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation [the GDPR], the data controller is Holroyd Gallery.
We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. Please check back regularly to see any updates or changes to this Notice.

2. Data Protection Contact
The contact details for any data protection queries are as follows:
sarah@holroydgallery.co.uk 01855 821277

3. Data Protection Principles
We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:
1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
4. Accurate and kept up to date.
5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
6. Kept securely.

4. Particulars of processing
We process personal data about customers and artists.

5. Your rights as a data subject
The General Data Protection Regulation provides the following rights (subject to some exemptions):
The right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you;
The right to request rectification of the personal data that we hold about you;
The right to request erasure of the personal data that we hold about you;
The right to request restriction of processing about you;
The right to object to processing; and
The right to data portability.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact Sarah at the details above.
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) full contact details for which can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/
6. How we will use information about you
We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to.
Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:
1. Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you.
2. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:
1. Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests).
2. Where it is needed in the public interest [or for official purposes].

We will generally process your personal data for contractual necessity in providing membership services and events. We may also use personal information for additional relevant and related purposes where you might reasonably expect us to do so, where the benefits of doing so are not outweighed by your own interests or fundamental rights or freedoms. This may include:
To maintain our records and other administrative purposes, including updating your details and preferences:
To assist with queries, complaints and dispute resolution;
For communications related to membership and invitations to participate in canine market research or canine health studies:
To assist with upholding our club constitution and taking action in cases where there may be a breach of the Club rules or Codes of Ethics.
We will ask for your direct consent IF we intend to use your personal data for marketing purposes. Where our processing of personal data is based on your having given consent, you have the right as a data subject to withdraw that consent at any time. If you wish to invoke this right, please notify the Sarah using the contact details set out in Section 2 above.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the United Kingdom, the supervisory authority is the Office of the Information Commissioner, full contact details for which can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

7. Recipients of Data
We may use service providers to help us provide you with our services. Personal data may be transferred to such service provider, who act for or on our behalf, for further processing in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data was originally collected or may otherwise be lawfully processed.

Such third parties have contracted with us as data processors under the requirements in the GDPR. They are contractually bound to only use personal data for the agreed purpose(s). Relevant persons working for these third parties will have access to your personal data under the terms of the data processor contract, but only to the extent necessary to perform their services for us.
These data processors agree to implement reasonable contractual and technical protections, to keep your data confidential, not sell your personal data to third parties and to not disclose your personal data to third parties except as may be required by law, as permitted by us or as stated in this Privacy Policy.
In appropriate circumstances we may disclose data to authorised bodies as required by law.

8. Visitors to Holroyd Gallery websites – Cookie Polic
We use cookies to monitor how people use our websites.
We collect these cookies under Legitimate Interests in order to provide you with our online services and to analyse visitor behaviour on our websites.
Cookie information is held on your browser and you can amend your browser settings at any time. However, please be aware that blocking or deleting all cookies will affect the usability of our websites.

9. Contact details
Please contact the Sarah above if you have any questions or concerns about personal data and privacy matters.

ANNEX
This Annex sets out the Holroyd Gallery’s processing of personal data.
What personal data do we process, why do we process it and what is the lawful basis?
Customers
• Name
• Address
• Email address
• Telephone number
We process your personal data for the following purposes:
• Provision of services including administration and transactional communications relating to purchases Contractual Necessity
• Contacting you regarding newsletters, invitations and information about gallery exhibitions, events [etc.] – Legitimate Interests
Contacting you regarding future events  – Legitimate Interests

Artists
• Name
• Address
• Email address
• Telephone number
We process your personal data for the following purposes:
• Administration and transactional communications relating to exhibiting and display – Contractual Necessity
• Provision of services relating to our events – Legitimate Interests

We also process personal data for Holroyd Gallery’s legitimate interests as we have outlined in the main Privacy Notice. Please be assured that we will always take account of your personal data rights in doing so.

Most of the above personal data is received direct from you (the data subject). However, information may be received from third parties.

Personal data will be retained in accordance with statutory requirements, or a maximum of ten years.
Are you obliged to provide us with your personal data?

You are not obliged to provide the personal data in question. However, if you do not provide the personal data, we will be unable to perform any contract we have with you for the provision of purchases or event services.

Recipients of your personal data
We disclose data to the following outsourced data processors, in line with section 5 of our main Privacy Policy, for the purposes of communication:
Mailchimp
Docmail

 

No personal data is processed for automated decision-making

Any financial data arising from a transactional process will be held securely by Holroyd Gallery in accordance and compliance with all statutory and HMRC requirements.